Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Bluemouth Interactive Pty Ltd ABN 18 894 862 186 (Bluemouth) respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to ensuring its proper collection, storage, use and disclosure. Under no circumstances will we sell or make available information to marketing agencies or similar parties who are not involved with Bluemouth. This privacy statement sets out the way Bluemouth will deal with information submitted to it through this web site by members of the public. While collecting and handling your personal information we abide by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012(the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to the collection, use, security of and access to Personal Information. Information about the APPs and your privacy rights can be found at the Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

 

GENERAL

When you visit this web site, a record of your visit is kept for statistical and research purposes. Similar records may be kept when you use any interactive features found in this web site.
 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The type of personal information we may collect:
  1. Your name and address
  2. Your telephone numbers
  3. Your email address
  4. Delivery address details
  5. Credit card details
  6. Website visit information including: your computer IP address from our website; the date and time of website visits; the browser used to access our website; the number of website pages viewed and time spent on each page; website traffic patterns.
We will not collect sensitive information regarding ethnicity, health or criminal records.
We may collect your personal information in these ways: 1. in any discussions we have with you whether in person or by telephone 2. through our website or email server 3. through customer feedback and survey forms. With your consent, we may use the information you provide: 1. to arrange for fulfilment of online orders 2. to send products to your nominated address 3. to send you information and updates about new products, services or promotions 4. to compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer network 5. to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website.
 

THIRD PARTY

The information you provide will not be released to any third party without your consent which may be given during the registration process, or at any time afterwards, unless Bluemouth is compelled to do so by law. There may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. Bluemouth takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the site, whether such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.
 

ACCESS + CORRECTION

Bluemouth will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
You can obtain details of the Personal Information (such as contact details) that Bluemouth hold about you by contacting the numbers below. If you wish to access the information Bluemouth holds about you, please send an email or write to the email address below and Bluemouth will respond to you within 30 days.
You can also request that Bluemouth correct or delete Personal Information which it holds about you and in some cases you may be able to change contact details yourself on the website.
 

SSL & HTTPS

Our website is SSL certified, allowing you to view our site over an HTTPS connection. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) is the secure protocol through which your browser communicates with sites. When using HTTP sites, any data that is transferred can potentially be accessed or manipulated by attackers. However, when using HTTPS sites, data is encrypted and authenticated and therefore secured.
 

COOKIES

Our web site uses cookies which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. They do not enable us to identify you. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can re-set your browser to refuse all cookies or to receive a warning message with each cookie which you can then refuse by turning it off in your browser. Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences. Unless you provide an e-mail address during your visit to our website, we cannot identify you.
 

INFORMATION SECURITY

Bluemouth will take reasonable steps to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the Personal Information which it collects. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials in hard copy.
Bluemouth will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties to whom Bluemouth transfers any Personal Information will provide sufficient protection of that Personal Information and as far as possible comply with the Act and the APPs.
 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Bluemouth reserves the right to make changes in or to update this Policy at any time to reflect changes in its business requirements, changes in the law or technological developments. These changes will be displayed on our website.
 

COMPLAINTS PROCESS

If you have any complaints about Bluemouth’s privacy practices, would like further information or would like Access to or Correction of your Personal Information, please contact us using the below details.
We will review and investigate your complaint and will communicate the findings and any proposed remedial action.
If you would like a copy of this policy, have any questions, complaints or comments regarding this policy, please contact us using the below details.
 

CONTACTING US ABOUT PRIVACY

Address: Bluemouth Interactive Pty Ltd
Level 2, 2 Darling Street
South Yarra
Victoria 3141
Telephone: +61 3 9867 2666
Email: support@bluemouth.com.au